Court Bonds
[…] 05.10.2021

Testator Intent or Scrivener’s Error?

A recent sibling dispute over a will in Texas underscores the importance of testator intent in probate law. An appeals court affirmed a trial court decision to reform a will, based on clear and convincing evidence of testator intent. A scrivener’s error set the dispute in motion.

Proof In a Handwritten Will

 The National Law Review reports that in Odom v. Coleman, a brother and a sister sued each other regarding their father’s estate:

 The dispute centered on whether the father’s will should be reformed pursuant to Texas Estates Code Section 255.451(a)(3) that permits a court to modify or reform a will if “necessary to correct a scrivener’s error in the terms of the will, even if unambiguous, to conform with the testator’s intent….” The will contained a residuary clause that devised “personal property” to the son and then to the daughter. A strict reading of the will meant that the decedent’s real property would not be included in the residuary clause and would pass by intestacy.